Menu Close

Oscars 2022

Oscars 2022 Ceremony | Nominations

The list of nominees for the Academy Awards in 2022 were announced on Tuesday, February 8th. The 94th Academy Awards will air live on Sunday, March, 27th, 2022 from the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, California on ABC at 8:00 pm EST. The Oscar ceremony in 2022 will include a host for the first time since Jimmy Kimmel in 2018, or actually, multiple hosts taking the stage together at the Oscars this year, with Amy Schumer, Regina Hall, and Wanda Sykes recently announced as sharing hosting duties at the 2022 Academy Awards ceremony. Additional Oscars 2022 presenters will be announced as the event nears.

Jane Campion’s “The Power of the Dog” tops the list for the most Oscar nominations in 2022 with 12, including Best Picture, Best Director, Benedict Cumberbatch for Best Actor, and Kirsten Dunst for Best Supporting Actress. “Dune” came in second with 10 nominations, while “West Side Story” and “Belfast” tied for third place with 7 nominations apiece. “Coda”, “Don’t Look Up”, “Drive My Car”, “King Richard”, “Licorice Pizza”, and “Nightmare Alley” round out the list of movies nominated for the 2022 Academy Award for Best Picture.

A complete list of all the 2022 Academy Award Nominations can be found below this article. Tune in to ABC at 8:00 pm EST on Sunday, March 27th, 2022 to catch all of your favorite movie stars and on-screen personalities!

2022 Oscar Nominees
2021 Academy Awards Ceremony

Not a Broadstar TV & Internet customer?

(833) 41-FIBER

THE 94TH ACADEMY AWARDS | 2022 NOMINEES

BEST PICTURE

“Belfast”
Laura Berwick, Kenneth Branagh, Becca Kovacik and Tamar Thomas, Producers

“Coda”
Philippe Rousselet, Fabrice Gianfermi and Patrick Wachsberger, Producers

“Don’t Look Up”
Adam McKay and Kevin Messick, Producers

“Drive My Car”
Teruhisa Yamamoto, Producer

“Dune”
Mary Parent, Denis Villeneuve and Cale Boyter, Producers

“King Richard”
Tim White, Trevor White and Will Smith, Producers

“Licorice Pizza”
Sara Murphy, Adam Somner and Paul Thomas Anderson, Producers

“Nightmare Alley”
Guillermo del Toro, J. Miles Dale and Bradley Cooper, Producers

“The Power of the Dog”
Jane Campion, Tanya Seghatchian, Emile Sherman, Iain Canning and Roger Frappier, Producers

“West Side Story”
Steven Spielberg and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Javier Bardem, “Being the Ricardos”
Benedict Cumberbatch, “The Power of the Dog”
Andrew Garfield, “Tick, Tick… Boom!”
Will Smith, “King Richard”
Denzel Washington, “The Tragedy of Macbeth”

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Jessica Chastain, “The Eyes of Tammy Faye”
Olivia Colman, ‘The Lost Daughter”
Penelope Cruz, “Parallel Mothers”
Nicole Kidman, “Being the Ricardos”
Kristen Stewart, “Spencer”

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Jessie Buckley, “The Lost Daughter”
Ariana DeBose, “West Side Story”
Judi Dench, “Belfast”
Kirsten Dunst, “The Power of the Dog”
Aunjanue Ellis, “King Richard”

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Ciarán Hinds, “Belfast”
Troy Kotsur, “Coda”
Jessie Plemmons, The Power of the Dog
JK Simmons, “Being the Rciardos”
Kodi Smit-McPhee, “The Power of the Dog”

BEST DIRECTOR

Kenneth Branagh, “Belfast”
Ryusuke Hamaguchi, “Drive My Car”
Paul Thomas Anderson, “Licorice Pizza”
Jane Campion, “The Power of the Dog”
Steven Spielberg, “West Side Story”

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

“Don’t Look Up”
“Dune”
“Encanto”
“Parallel Mothers”
“The Power of the Dog”

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

“Coda”
“Drive My Car”
“Dune”
“The Lost Daughter”
“The Power of the Dog”

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

“Belfast”
“Don’t Look Up”
“King Richard”
“Licorice Pizza”
“The Worst Person in the World”

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

“Be Alive” from “King Richard,”
DIXSON and Beyoncé Knowles-Carter

“Dos Oruguitas” from “Encanto,”
Lin-Manuel Miranda

“Down To Joy” from “Belfast,”
Van Morrison

“No Time To Die” from “No Time to Die,”
Billie Eilish and Finneas O’Connell

“Somehow You Do” from “Four Good Days,”
Diane Warren

 

INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM

“Drive My Car”
“Flee”
“The Hand of God”
“Lunana: A Yak in the Classroom”
“The Worst Person in the World”

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE

“Encanto”
“Flee”
“Luca”
“The Mitchells vs. The Machine”
“Raya and the Last Dragon”

COSTUME DESIGN

“Cruella”
“Cyrano”
“Dune”
“Nightmare Alley”
“West Side Story”

BEST DOCUMENTARY

“Ascension”
“Attica”
“Flee”
“Summer of Soul”
“Writing with Fire”

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

“Dune”
“Nightmare Alley”
“The Power of the Dog”
“The Tragedy of Macbeth”
“West Side Story”

BEST FILM EDITING

“Don’t Look Up”
“Dune”
“King Richard”
“The Power of the Dog”
“Tick, Tick… Boom!”

BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

“Coming 2 America”
“Cruella”
“Dune”
“The Eyes of Tammy Faye”
“House of Gucci”

BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

“Dune”
“Nightmare Alley”
“The Power of the Dog”
“The Tragedy of Macbeth”
“West Side Story”

BEST SOUND

“Belfast”
“Dune”
“No Time to Die”
“The Power of the Dog”
“West Side Story”

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

“Dune”
“Free Guy”
“No Time to Die”
“Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings”
“Spider-Man: No Way Home”

LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM

“Ala Kachuu — Take and Run”
“The Dress”
“The Long Goodbye”
“On My Mind”
“Please Hold”

BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM

“Affairs of the Art”
“Bestia”
“Boxballet”
“Robin Robin”
“The Windshield Wiper”

BEST DOCUMENTARY (Short Subject)

“Audible”
“Lead Me Home”
“The Queen of Basketball”
“Three Songs for Benazir”
“When We Were Bullies”

 

Visit Us On Facebook