Menu Close

Beijing Winter Olympics 2022 | February 4th 2022

Beijing 2022 Winter Olympics begin in February

The 2022 Beijing Winter Olympics are set to begin on February 4th with the opening ceremony airing live at 6:30 am ET in the U.S. on NBC, full coverage of all the Olympic events will air across NBC’s Networks and digital platforms including NBCSports.com and Peacock. Given the 13-hour time difference between Beijing and the U.S. Eastern Time Zone, Olympic events like the opening ceremony will air live, while many other Olympic events are scheduled to air on tape delay to be viewed later in primetime, in the U.S.  The XXIV Olympic Winter Games, coming just 6 months after the Tokyo Summer Olympics which were postponed from 2020 to the Summer of 2021 due to the coronavirus pandemic, have been determined to move forward despite mounting speculation of a possible postponement with fears of a resurging pandemic. 

U.S. athletes expected to represent the 2022 Olympic Team for the fifth time include snowboarders Shaun White and Lindsey Jacobellis, skeleton slider Katie Uhlaender, and curler John Shuster. Individual U.S. gold medalists from the 2018 Pyeongchang Winter Olympics will return to compete at Beijing 2022, including halfpipe skier David Wise, Alpine skier Mikaela Shiffrin and snowboarders Jamie AndersonChloe KimRed Gerard and White. The Beijing Winter Olympics will debut 7 new Olympic events including Men’s and Women’s Big Air (Freestyle Skiing), Mixed Team Snowboard Cross, Mixed Team Aerials, Mixed Team Ski Jumping and more. 

See a full schedule of the 2022 Beijing Olympics on NBC below. Click HERE for a full Schedule of Events of the 2022 Winter Olympics and tune in to the NBC Network for full coverage of all the Winter Olympic events from the Beijing and Hebei Provinces in China.  

2022 Beijing Winter Olympics

Not a Broadstar TV & Internet customer?

(833) 41-FIBER

Winter Olympics Schedule on NBC

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 3

8 p.m. – 12 a.m.
Figure Skating – Team Event (LIVE)
Men’s Short Program
Rhythm Dance

Women’s Freestyle Skiing – Moguls Qualifying
Men’s Freestyle Skiing – Moguls Qualifying

12:35 a.m. – 2 a.m.
Figure Skating – Pairs’ Short Program Team Event (LIVE)

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 4

6:30 a.m. – 9 a.m.
Opening Ceremony (LIVE)

Noon – 3 p.m.
Olympics Preview Show

8 p.m. – 11 p.m.
Opening Ceremony

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 5

2 p.m. – 6 p.m.
Women’s Speed Skating – 3000 m
Men’s Luge – First & Second Runs
Women’s Cross-Country Skiing – Skiathlon
Men’s Freestyle Skiing – Moguls Qualifying
Women’s Ski Jumping – Normal Hill Final

8 p.m. – 11:30 p.m.
Figure Skating – Team Event (LIVE)
Women’s Short Program
Men’s Free Skate

Men’s Alpine Skiing – Downhill Run (LIVE)
Short Track – Mixed Relay Final

12 a.m. – 1:30 a.m.
Women’s Snowboard – Slopestyle Final
Men’s Freestyle Skiing – Moguls Final

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 6

2 p.m. – 6 p.m.
Men’s Speed Skating – 5000 m
Men’s Cross-Country Skiing – Skiathlon
Men’s Ski Jumping – Normal Hill Final

7 p.m. – 11:30 p.m.
Figure Skating – Team Event (LIVE)
Pairs’ Free Skate
Free Dance
Women’s Free Skate

Women’s Alpine Skiing – Giant Slalom First Run (LIVE)

Women’s Freestyle Ski
Big Air Qualifying (LIVE)
Moguls Final

Men’s Luge – Third & Final Runs

12 a.m. – 2 a.m.
Women’s Alpine Skiing – Giant Slalom Final Run (LIVE)
Men’s Snowboard – Slopestyle Final

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 7

2 p.m. – 5 p.m.
Women’s Biathlon – 15 km Individual
Mixed Team Ski Jumping – Normal Hill

8 p.m. – 12:30 a.m.
Men’s Figure Skating – Short Program (LIVE)
Men’s Alpine Skiing – Super G (LIVE)
Women’s Freestyle Skiing – Big Air Final (LIVE)
Women’s Short Track – 500 m Final
Women’s Speed Skating – 1500 m

1:05 a.m. – 2 a.m.
Men’s Short Track – 1000 m Final Women’s Luge – First & Second Run

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 8

2 p.m. – 5 p.m.
Men’s Biathlon – 20 km Individual
Women’s Luge – Third & Final Runs
Men’s & Women’s Cross-Country Skiing – Individual Sprint Finals

8 p.m. – 11 p.m.
Women’s Alpine Skiing – Slalom First Run (LIVE)
Women’s Snowboard – Halfpipe Qualifying (LIVE)
Men’s Freestyle Skiing – Big Air Final (LIVE)
Men’s Speed Skating – 1500 m

11:35 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Women’s Alpine Skiing – Slalom Final Run (LIVE)
Men’s Snowboard – Halfpipe Qualifying (LIVE)
Women’s Snowboard – Snowboard Cross Qualifying

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 9

2 p.m. – 5 p.m.
Women’s Alpine Skiing – Slalom Final Run
Women’s Snowboard – Snowboard Cross Final
Doubles Luge – First & Final Runs
Men’s Nordic Combined Skiing – Individual Normal Hill & 10 km

8 p.m. – 12:30 a.m.
Women’s Snowboard – Halfpipe Final (LIVE)
Men’s Figure Skating – Free Skate (LIVE)
Men’s Alpine Skiing – Combined, Downhill Run
Men’s Short Track – 1500 m Final

1:05 a.m. – 2 a.m.
Men’s Alpine Skiing – Combined, Slalom Run (LIVE)

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 10

2 p.m. – 5 p.m.
Men’s Snowboard – Snowboard Cross Final
Women’s Cross-Country Skiing – 10 km
Team Luge – Relay

8 p.m. – 11 p.m.
Women’s Alpine Skiing – Super G (LIVE)
Men’s Snowboard – Halfpipe Final (LIVE)
Mixed Team Freestyle Skiing – Aerials Final

11:35 p.m. – 12:30 a.m.
Women’s Ice Hockey – Quarterfinal (LIVE)

Women’s Skeleton
First Run
Second Run

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 11

2 p.m. – 5 p.m.
Men’s Speed Skating – 10,000 m
Men’s Cross-Country Skiing – 15 km

8 p.m. – 11 p.m.
Snowboard – Mixed Team Cross Final (LIVE)
Women’s Alpine Skiing – Downhill Training (LIVE)
Short Track – Women’s 1000 m Final & Men’s Relay Semifinal
Men’s Short Track – 500 m Qualifying
Men’s Skeleton – Third & Final Runs
Men’s Ski Jumping – Individual Large Hill Qualifying

11:35 p.m. – 12:30 a.m.
Women’s Biathlon – 7.5 km Sprint

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 12

2:30 p.m. – 6 p.m.
Women’s Speed Skating – Team Pursuit Qualifying
Women’s Cross-Country Skiing – 4×5 km Relay
Men’s Biathlon – 10 km Sprint

8 p.m. – 11 p.m.
Men’s Alpine Skiing – Giant Slalom, First Run (LIVE)
Women’s Monobob – First & Second Runs (LIVE)
Figure Skating – Rhythm Dance
Women’s Skeleton – Third & Final Runs

11:30 p.m. – 2 a.m.
Men’s Alpine Skiing – Giant Slalom, Final Run (LIVE)
Men’s Speed Skating – 500 m
Women’s Freestyle Skiing – Slopestyle Qualifying
Men’s Ski Jumping – Individual Large Hill Final

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 13

8 a.m. – Noon
Women’s Speed Skating – 500 m (LIVE)
Men’s Speed Skating – Team Pursuit Qualifying (LIVE)
Short Track – Men’s 500 m & Women’s 3000 m Relay Finals
Women’s Freestyle Skiing – Aerials Qualifying
Men’s Cross-Country Skiing – 4x10km Relay

10:45 p.m. – 12 a.m.
Figure Skating – Free Dance (LIVE)
Women’s Speed Skating – 500 m

12:30 a.m. – 2 a.m.
Women’s Snowboard – Big Air Qualifying
Women’s Freestyle Skiing – Slopestyle Final

MONDAY, FEBRUARY 14

2 p.m. – 5 p.m.
Men’s Snowboard – Big Air Qualifying
Women’s Freestyle Skiing – Slopestyle Final
Women’s Monobob – Third & Final Runs
Men’s Ski Jumping – Team Large Hill

8 p.m. – 11:30 p.m.
Women’s Alpine Skiing – Downhill Run (LIVE)
Women’s Snowboard – Big Air Final (LIVE)
Women’s Freestyle Skiing – Aerials Final
Two-Man Bobsled – First & Second Runs

12:05 am. – 2 a.m.
Men’s Snowboard – Big Air Final (LIVE)
Men’s Freestyle Skiing – Slopestyle Final

TUESDAY, FEBRUARY 15

2 p.m. – 5 p.m.
Women’s Speed Skating – Team Pursuit
Men’s Biathlon – 4×7.5 km Relay

Men’s Nordic Combined Skiing
Individual 10 km
Individual Large Hill

8 p.m. – 11:30 p.m.
Men’s Alpine Skiing – Slalom, First Run (LIVE)
Women’s Figure Skating – Short Program
Two-Man Bobsled – Third & Final Runs
Men’s Speed Skating – Team Pursuit

12:05 a.m. – 2 a.m.
Men’s Alpine Skiing – Slalom, Final Run (LIVE)
Men’s Freestyle Skiing – Aerials Qualifying

WEDNESDAY, FEBRUARY 16

2 p.m. – 5 p.m.
Men’s and Women’s Cross-Country Skiing – Team Sprint Finals
Women’s Biathlon – 4×6 km Relay

8 p.m. – 10:30 p.m.
Women’s Alpine Skiing – Combined, Downhill Run (LIVE)

Freestyle Skiing
Women’s Halfpipe Qualifying (LIVE)
Men’s Aerials Final

Short Track
Women’s 1500 m Final
Men’s 5000 m Relay Final

11:05 p.m. – 1:30 a.m.
Women’s Ice Hockey – Gold Medal Game (LIVE)

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 17

2 p.m. – 5 p.m.
Women’s Alpine Skiing – Combined, Slalom Run
Women’s Freestyle Skiing – Ski Cross Final

Nordic Combined Skiing
Men’s Team Large Hill
Men’s Team 4×5 km Relay

8 p.m. – 11:30 p.m.
Women’s Freestyle Skiing – Halfpipe Final (LIVE)
Women’s Figure Skating – Free Skate
Women’s Speed Skating – 1000 m

12:05 a.m. – 2:30 a.m.
Men’s Freestyle Skiing – Ski Cross Final (LIVE)
Men’s Nordic Combined Skiing – Team 4×5 km Relay

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 18

2 p.m. – 5 p.m.
Men’s Ice Hockey – Semifinals
Men’s Speed Skating – 1000 m
Men’s Biathlon – 15 km Mass Start

8 p.m. – 11 p.m.
Men’s Freestyle Skiing – Halfpipe Final (LIVE)
Figure Skating – Pairs’ Short Program
Two-Woman Bobsled – First & Second Runs

11:35 a.m. – 1:30 a.m.
Alpine Skiing – Team Event
Four-Man Bobsled – First & Second Runs

SATURDAY, FEBRUARY 19

2:30 p.m. – 6 p.m.
Men’s and Women’s Speed Skating – Mass Start Finals
Men’s Cross-Country Skiing – 50 km
Women’s Biathlon – 12.5 km Mass Start

8 p.m. – 11 p.m.
Bobsled
Four-Man Final Run (LIVE)
Four-Man Third Run
Two-Woman Third & Final Runs

Figure Skating – Pairs’ Free Skate

11:30 p.m. – 1:30 a.m.
Figure Skating – Gala (LIVE)

SUNDAY, FEBRUARY 20

2 p.m. – 6 p.m.
Figure Skating – Gala

Women’s Cross-Country Skiing – 30 km

7 p.m. – 8 p.m.
Olympic Gold

8 p.m. – 10:30 p.m.
Closing Ceremony

Visit Us On Facebook