Menu Close

When are the Emmy Awards in 2021?

Emmy Awards 2021 TV Schedule

The Emmy Awards will return from the Microsoft Theatre in Downtown L.A. on September 19th this year, with host Cedric the Entertainer, airing at 8 pm ET on CBS and Paramount+. Unlike last year’s ceremony that was forced to improvise on how the awards were handed out due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the 73rd Emmys will air live to a limited audience to include all nominees and their personal guests. This year’s Emmy nominations have already been announced by the Academy of Television Arts & Sciences, shows eligible for this year’s ceremony were released between June 1, 2020 and May 31, 2021. 

HBO and HBO Max together received the most nominations with 130, edging out Netflix with 129 nominations and Disney+ coming in 3rd with 71 nominations. Disney +’s “The Mandalorian” tied with Netflix’s “The Crown” for the most nominations with 24, edging out Marvel’s “WandaVision” which received 23 nominations also for the Disney+ platform. Nominees for outstanding comedy series include “Cobra Kai,” “Emily in Paris,” “Hacks,” “Pen15,” “Ted Lasso” and “The Flight Attendant,” all new to the category this year. In the outstanding drama category FX’s “Pose,” NBC’s “This Is Us” and Hulu’s “The Handmaid’s Tale” among others are joined by newcomers “Bridgerton” from Netflix, “Lovecraft Country” from HBO and Amazon’s “The Boys.” Please refer to the list below of all the major Emmy nominees for this year’s ceremony.

2021 Emmy Awards

Not a Broadstar TV & Internet customer?​

(833) 41-FIBER​

List of Emmy Nominees for the Primetime Ceremony​

COMEDY

Lead Actress, Comedy
Aidy Bryant, “Shrill”
Kaley Cuoco, “The Flight Attendant”
Allison Janney, “Mom”
Tracee Ellis Ross, “Black-ish”
Jean Smart, “Hacks”

Lead Actor, Comedy
Anthony Anderson, “Black-ish”
Michael Douglas, “The Kominsky Method”
William H. Macy, “Shameless”
Jason Sudeikis, “Ted Lasso”
Kenan Thompson, “Kenan”

Supporting Actress, Comedy
Hannah Einbinder, “Hacks”
Aidy Bryant, “SNL”
Kate McKinnon, “SNL”
Cecily Strong, “SNL”
Juno Temple, “Ted Lasso”
Hannah Waddingham, “Ted Lasso”
Rosie Perez, “The Flight Attendant”

Supporting Actor, Comedy
Carl Clemons-Hopkins, “Hacks”
Kenan Thompson, “SNL”
Bowen Yang, “SNL”
Brett Goldstein, “Ted Lasso”
Brendan Hunt, “Ted Lasso”
Nick Mohammed, “Ted Lasso”
Jeremy Swift, “Ted Lasso”
Paul Reiser, “The Kominsky Method”

Guest Actress, Comedy
Jane Adams, “Hacks”
Yvette Nicole Brown, “A Black Lady Sketch Show”
Bernadette Peters, “Zoey’s Extraordinary Playlist”
Issa Rae, “A Black Lady Sketch Show”
Maya Rudolph, “SNL”
Kristen Wiig, “SNL”

Guest Actor, Comedy
Alec Baldwin, “SNL”
Dave Chappelle, “SNL”
Morgan Freeman, “The Kominsky Method”
Daniel Kaluuya, “SNL”
Daniel Levy, “SNL”

Comedy Series
”Black-ish” (ABC)
“Cobra Kai” (Netflix)
“Emily in Paris” (Netflix)
“Hacks” (HBO Max)
“The Flight Attendant” (HBO Max)
“The Kominsky Method” (Netflix)
“Pen15″ (Hulu)
“Ted Lasso” (Apple TV+)

“Uncle Frank” (Amazon Prime)

DRAMA

Lead Actress, Drama
Uzo Aduba, “In Treatment”
Olivia Colman, “The Crown”
Emma Corrin, “The Crown”
Elisabeth Moss, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Mj Rodriguez, “Pose”
Jurnee Smollett, “Lovecraft Country”

Lead Actor, Drama
Sterling K. Brown, “This Is Us”
Jonathan Majors, “Lovecraft Country”
Josh O’Connor, “The Crown”
Rege-Jean Page, “Bridgerton”
Billy Porter, “Pose”
Matthew Rhys, “Perry Mason”

Supporting Actress, Drama
Aunjanue Ellis, “Lovecraft Country”
Gillian Anderson, “The Crown”
Helena Bonham Carter, “The Crown”
Emerald Fennell, “The Crown”
Madeline Brewer, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Ann Dowd, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Yvonne Strahovski, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Samira Wiley, “The Handmaid’s Tale”

Supporting Actor, Drama
Michael K. Williams, “Lovecraft Country”
John Lithgow, “Perry Mason”
Tobias Menzies, “The Crown”
O-T Fagbenle, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Max Minghella, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Bradley Whitford, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Giancarlo Esposito, “The Mandalorian”
Chris Sullivan, “This Is Us”

Guest Actress, Drama
Alexis Bledel, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Claire Foy, “The Crown”
Mckenna Grace, “The Handmaid’s Tale”
Sophie Okonedo, “Ratched”
Phylicia Rashad, “This Is Us”

Guest Actor, Drama
Don Cheadle, “The Falcon and the Winter Soldier”
Charles Dance, “The Crown”
Timothy Olyphant, “The Mandalorian”
Courtney B. Vance, “Lovecraft Country”
Carl Weathers, “The Mandalorian”

Drama Series
”The Boys” (Amazon)
“Bridgerton” (Netflix)
“The Crown” (Netflix)
“The Handmaid’s Tale” (Hulu)
“Lovecraft Country” (HBO)
“The Mandalorian” (Disney+)
“Pose” (FX)
“This Is Us” (NBC)

LIMITED SERIES, MOVIE or ANTHOLOGY

Lead Actress, Limited Series, Movie or Anthology
Michaela Coel, “I May Destroy You”
Cynthia Erivo, “Genius: Aretha”
Elizabeth Olsen, “WandaVision”
Anya Taylor-Joy, “The Queen’s Gambit”
Kate Winslet, “Mare of Easttown”

Lead Actor, Limited Series, Movie or Anthology
Paul Bettany, “WandaVision”
Hugh Grant, “The Undoing”
Ewan McGregor, “Halston”
Lin-Manuel Miranda, “Hamilton”
Leslie Odom, Jr., “Hamilton”

Supporting Actress, Limited Series, Movie or Anthology
Phillipa Soo, “Hamilton”
Renee Elise Goldsberry, “Hamilton”
Jean Smart, “Mare of Easttown”
Julianne Nicholson, “Mare of Easttown”
Moses Ingram, “The Queen’s Gambit”
Kathryn Hahn, “WandaVision”

Supporting Actor, Limited Series, Movie or Anthology
Daveed Diggs, “Hamilton”
Jonathan Groff, “Hamilton”
Anthony Ramos, “Hamilton”
Paapa Essiedu, “I May Destroy You”
Evan Peters, “Mare of Easttown”
Thomas Brodie-Sangster, “The Queen’s Gambit”

Limited Series
”I May Destroy You” (HBO)
“Mare of Easttown” (HBO)
“The Queen’s Gambit” (Netflix)
“The Underground Railroad” (Amazon Prime)
“WandaVision” (Disney+)

Made-For-Television Movie
”Dolly Parton’s Christmas on the Square” (Netflix)
“Oslo” (HBO)
“Robin Roberts Presents: Mahalia” (Lifetime)
“Sylvie’s Love” (Amazon Prime)
“Uncle Frank” (Amazon Prime)

Variety and competition

Variety Talk Series
”Conan” (TBS)
“The Daily Show with Trevor Noah” (Comedy Central)
“Jimmy Kimmel Live!” (ABC)
“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” (HBO)
“The Late Show with Stephen Colbert” (CBS)

Competition Series
”The Amazing Race” (CBS)
“Nailed It!” (Netflix)
“RuPaul’s Drag Race” (VH1)
“Top Chef” (Bravo)
“The Voice” (NBC)

Reality Show Host
Nicole Byer, “Nailed It!“
Bobby Berk, Karamo Brown, Tan France, Antoni Porowski and Jonathan Van Ness, “Queer Eye”
RuPaul, “RuPaul’s Drag Race”
Mark Cuban, Barbara Corcoran, Lori Greiner, Robert Herjavec, Daymond John and Kevin O’Leary, “Shark Tank”
Padma Lakshmi, Tom Colicchio and Gail Simmons, “Top Chef”

Unstructured Reality Program
”Becoming” (Disney+)
“Below Deck” (Bravo)
“Indian Matchmaking” (Netflix)
“RuPaul’s Drag Race Untucked” (VH1)
“Selling Sunset” (Netflix)

Variety Sketch Series
”A Black Lady Sketch Show” (HBO)
“Saturday Night Live” (NBC)

VARIETY AND COMPETITION

Variety Talk Series
”Conan” (TBS)
“The Daily Show with Trevor Noah” (Comedy Central)
“Jimmy Kimmel Live!” (ABC)
“Last Week Tonight with John Oliver” (HBO)
“The Late Show with Stephen Colbert” (CBS)

Competition Series
”The Amazing Race” (CBS)
“Nailed It!” (Netflix)
“RuPaul’s Drag Race” (VH1)
“Top Chef” (Bravo)
“The Voice” (NBC)

Reality Show Host
Nicole Byer, “Nailed It!“
Bobby Berk, Karamo Brown, Tan France, Antoni Porowski and Jonathan Van Ness, “Queer Eye”
RuPaul, “RuPaul’s Drag Race”
Mark Cuban, Barbara Corcoran, Lori Greiner, Robert Herjavec, Daymond John and Kevin O’Leary, “Shark Tank”
Padma Lakshmi, Tom Colicchio and Gail Simmons, “Top Chef”

Unstructured Reality Program
”Becoming” (Disney+)
“Below Deck” (Bravo)
“Indian Matchmaking” (Netflix)
“RuPaul’s Drag Race Untucked” (VH1)
“Selling Sunset” (Netflix)

Variety Sketch Series
”A Black Lady Sketch Show” (HBO)
“Saturday Night Live” (NBC)

 

Visit Us On Facebook